FAQs: Special Education & Related Services
[…] FAQs: Special Education & Related Services
Has the definition of “specially designed instruction” changed?
The IDEA regulations define special education as “specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(1)] The regulation continues: “[s]pecially designed instruction means adapting, as appropriate to the needs of the eligible child … the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction.” [Id. at subsection (a)(3)] The United States Department of Education/Office of Special Education Programs (OSEP) “recognizes that classrooms across the country are changing as the field of special education responds to innovative practices and increasingly flexible methods of teaching.