FAQs: Special Education & Related Services
[…] Can an IEP team determine that training for a parent is an appropriate related service to be included on a student’s IEP?
One of the related services outlined in the regulations that implement the IDEA includes Parent Counseling and Training. The regulation states that this means assisting parents in understanding the special needs of their child, providing parents with information about child development, and helping parents acquire the necessary skills that will allow them to support the implementation of their child’s IEP. [34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(8)]
According to the regulations that implement the IDEA, who can provide counseling services?
“Counseling services means services provided by qualified social workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified personnel.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(2)]
Does a school need to conduct a formal evaluation to add a related service to a student’s IEP?
Schools must ensure that children are assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability.