FAQs: Special Education & Related Services
[…] What exactly are related services, and is adapted/adaptive PE a related service?
“Related services” means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services that are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education. [34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a)] Related services include: “speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and school nurse services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training. . . . Related services do not include a medical device that is surgically implanted, the optimization of that device’s functioning (e.g. mapping), maintenance of that device, or the replacement of that device.” [Id. at subsections (a) and (b)(1)]