FAQs: Independent Educational Evaluation
[…] If a parent requests an Independent Educational Evaluation (IEE), can the school ask the parent the reason that he/she objects to the school’s evaluation?
“If a parent requests an [IEE], the [school] may ask for the parent’s reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation. However, the [school] may not require the parent to provide an explanation and may not unreasonably delay either providing the [IEE] at public expense or filing a due process complaint to request a due process hearing to defend the public evaluation.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(5)]
Can a parent request an IEE (independent educational evaluation) at any time in the evaluation process?
No. Under the regulations that implement the IDEA, “[a] parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1)] (Emphasis added) A parent is entitled to only one IEE each time a school conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.