FAQs: Independent Educational Evaluation
[…] FAQs: Independent Educational Evaluation
What is an independent educational evaluation (IEE) and when is a parent entitled to one?
Basically an IEE is a second opinion. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) and its implementing regulations afford parents of children with disabilities the right to obtain, at public expense, an IEE, which is “an evaluation conducted by a qualified evaluator who is not employed by the public education agency responsible for the education of the child in question.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(3)(i)] Under the regulations that implement the IDEA, “[a] parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1)] “A parent is entitled to only one IEE at public expense each time the public agency conducts an evaluation with which the parent disagrees.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(5)] An IEE is not considered a reevaluation.
How often can a parent request an independent educational evaluation (IEE)?
A parent has the right to an IEE at public expense if he or she disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the school.