FAQs: Independent Educational Evaluation
[…] Is a school responsible for the cost of the hours billed by an independent evaluator if the parent invites the evaluator to (and he/she attends) the meeting to review the results of the testing after the IEE has been completed?
Possibly. The federal regulations entitle parents to an IEE at public expense if the parent disagrees with the school’s evaluation. [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(1)] “Public expense” means that the school must pay “for the full cost of the evaluation or ensures that the evaluation is otherwise provided at no cost to the parent.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(ii)] The federal regulations are silent as to whether this includes the cost of the evaluator’s time at the subsequent IEP meeting where the results of the evaluation are considered.