FAQs: Proportionate Share/Equitable Services
[…] [34 C.F.R. §§ 300.137(c)(1) and 138(b)] Services plans must be developed, reviewed, and revised in a manner similar to the process for developing, reviewing, and revising an individualized education program (IEP). [See 34 C.F.R. §§ 321 through 324] However, it is the school district that makes the “final decisions with respect to the services to be provided to eligible parentally-placed private school children with disabilities.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.137(b)(2)]
Does a service plan under the proportionate share provisions of the IDEA have to be reviewed and revised annually at a meeting?
“If a child with a disability is enrolled in a religious or other private school by the child’s parents and will receive special education or related services from [the district where the private school is located], the [district] must initiate and conduct meetings to develop, review, and revise a services plan for the child and ensure that a representative of the religious or other private school attends each meeting. If the representative cannot attend, the [district] shall use other methods to ensure participation by the religious or other private school, including individual or conference telephone calls.” [34 C.F.R. § 300.137(c)] The services plan must be reviewed and revised annually. [34 C.F.R. § 300.138(b)(2)(ii)]
Does the services plan have to include all of the related services that are outlined in a student’s IEP?
No. “No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school,” [34 C.F.R. § 300.137(a)] Therefore, if the district decides that its proportionate share dollars will be directed solely at speech services, then it is not required to provide OT, PT, counseling, or any other special education or related service that might be outlined in a student’s IEP. When